Midleton FC Cork

Midleton Park Hotel

Some significant changes to Data Protection legislation came into effect with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in May 2018. GDPR essentially requires all sports clubs (as data controllers and processors) to demonstrate how they obtained consent from data subjects for fair & lawful usage and for a specific purpose. Therefore, it’s important that every member is aware of how these changes in the law will affect the ways in which members’ personal information can be collected and used for the club’s purposes.

Midleton FC is fully committed to protecting the rights and privacy of club members, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), May 2018. Information about our committee, coaches, managers, assistants, administrators, players, parents and other individuals will only be processed in line with established regulations. Personal data will be collected, recorded and used fairly, stored safely and securely and not disclosed to any third party unlawfully. The lawful and correct treatment of personal information is critical to our successful operations and to maintaining confidence; Midleton FC is committed to:

  • Protecting members’ personal details and records
     
  • Keeping members’ and other individuals’ personal data up to date and confidential
     
  • Maintaining personal data only for the time required
     
  • Releasing personal data only to authorized individuals/parties such as leagues for registration purposes
     
  • Collecting accurate and relevant data only for specified lawful purposes

Members are required to report any allegation in relation to the unlawful treatment of personal data by contacting the clubs Data Protection Officer. A concern should be raised if members feel that records of their personal data have been:

  • Lost
     
  • Obtained by another party other than Midleton FC through unlawful disclosure or unauthorized access
     
  • Recorded inaccurately and/or in a misleading manner

Where required, Midleton FC will take appropriate action/corrective measures against unauthorized/unlawful processing, loss, destruction or damage to personal data.
 

REGISTRATION SYSTEM

Midleton FC uses a secure online membership system by a third-party supplier, Clubforce. For more information on Clubforce click https://clubforce.com/about-us/

When you register online as a member with Midleton FC your personal data is kept securely on a membership system and will be used only for the purposes of the club and league registrations. When submitting your registration online you are requested to consent to using the data in the registration form as stated below:

Midleton FC uses this data to register the player(s) with the relevant leagues which includes passing on the players and parents personal data (including name, email, gender, DOB, phone number) and for football related communications (non-commercial).

This data is also shared with authorised club coaches/managers who need it to communicate information about training and fixtures and for them to be able to contact parents/emergency contacts in the case of an emergency. Medical details (if provided) are also shared with team coaches/managers for awareness and in case of an emergency where this information may need to be passed on to medical staff.

Data obtained via the registration process is only kept for the period of the current registered season and a further 2 seasons thereafter. Any member leaving Midleton FC must inform the Club Secretary by emailing midletonfc@eircom.net

Only the club administrator, registrar and the club secretary have full access to this data. The manager/coach of your team will have limited access to information required for matches such as contact info, medical details (if required) etc. Managers gain access by submitting a data protection statement to the club administrator and/or registrar.

YOUR RIGHTS & OPTING OUT

You may opt out of information about you or your child being shared and your record deleted at any point by emailing midletonfc@eircom.net

You have the right to request what information is stored about you or your child by emailing midletonfc@eircom.net  This information will be provided to you within one month or the request

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy should be addressed to midletonfc@eircom.net

Further information regarding your rights can be obtained through the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, 21 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2, or on the website www.dataprotection.ie

 

Affialiated Leagues

Click on any of the links below to be directed to the websites of our affialiated leagues, where you can view league tables and more.

munsterSeniorLeague   corkschoolboys    cwssl

Make a Payment

If you wish to make a payment to Midleton FC you can use our online payment system. Please be sure to select your payment type. Payments can be made for sponsorship, advertising, training courses and fundraising.

Make a Payment

Contact Us

To get in touch with the club see our contact details below. You can also visit the contact page to request a callback

Phone0861281373

Phone021 4631443
email midletonfc73@gmail.com
web www.midletonfc.com

© 2021 Midleton Football Club
Website by aztecdesign.ie